Resident of the German district in Spitak
Earlier in 2010 the Spitak Helsinki Group right advocacy organization held a survey to find out the extent to which the residents of Spitak are aware of the activities of the town council. Ashkhen Babayan, the founder of the organization, says none of the 100 respondents could tell what the town council is.
"At one point we organized meetings between council members and residents: the council members were rather active, but then the people in the council changed, and the connection between the local self-administration and the non-governmental organizations interrupted. The residents today hardly know the members of the council," says the founder of the right advocacy group.
Askhen Babayan used to regularly participate in the council sessions, come up with projects on increasing the number of waste bins, expansion of green areas, renovation of parks, refurbishing the territories near schools and kindergartens with the required traffic signs, as well as the marking the pedestrian crossings across the town.
"No suggestion has ever been accepted. The social institute of town council does not work here. I got disappointed working with the structures of self-administration. The law says the agenda of the council session shall go public seven days before the session; and still they call us and tell of a planned session only an hour before its start. We don't participate any longer, trying to spend our time more meaningfully," says Ashkhen Babayan.
Mayor of Spitak Gagik Sahakyan opposes by saying the town council sessions are open for the community members, and that it is the community that is passive. The NGOs are properly notified of the upcoming sessions, he insists.
"They seem indifferent and passive, even if they come. The residents of Spitak are not interested in the funds spent in the town. People have a problem: they care just for the utility payments at the end of each month," says Sahakyan, who has been in the mayor's office for the last ten years.
"The law says the agenda shall be made public seven days before the session of the town council, yet we are called and told about a planned session only an hour before. We don't participate anymore, trying to spend our time more usefully," says Ashkhen Babayan.
photos: Anahit Minasyan
"Town residents do not care about the money spent in the city. People have one problem: they are worried about how to pay for the utilities in the end of the month," says the head of Spitak community Gagik Sahakyan.
The town budget is around AMD 350 million. The mayor says the funds available to town are equal to those of the local hospital.
Spitak, with population in 11,000 people, spends AMD20,000 per capita. Sahakyan, the head of the community, says they need at least AMD 80,000 to deliver tangible results.
In 2017 the town budget made AMD 368.4 million, which has grown against that of the previous years for AMD 22.2 million. The growth is s result of the evening-out policy of the government at the expense of the state budget, property tax revenues, as well as increased local fees, and administrative pays.
In 2017 Spitak witnessed significant growth in own revenues (revenue growth in around AMD 14 million) as compared to those in previous year equals to AMD 22.2 million including the state allocations. The expenses have grown in general services (10%), housing construction and utilities (11%), recreation, culture, religion (5%), and education (2%).
The mayor says compared to other communities the budget of the town is stable, which is due to real estate sales transactions and the free funds that are being accumulated by end of the year. About one third of the town funds are directed to the municipality staff related expenses; another 30% of the budget is allotted to education. Major part of the funds covers payroll expenses.
The majority of the municipal funds in 2015-2017 were directed to the pre-school education (AMD 50-60 million), services in the sphere of culture (AMD 30-41 million), and outdoor illumination expenses.
The expenses on environmental protection in 2017 dropped for 71% reaching AMD 32.7 million against AMD 69.4 million in 2015. According to the survey by Urbanista this was mostly a matter of significant reduction of expenses in waste disposal.
In 2017 the community administration of Spitak spent AMD 40 million of the town funds for waste disposal and sanitation purposes.
"The center of the town is cleaned once a day; the cigarette butts thrown on the ground after the cleaning remain there till next day. You may have the impression the town is not cleaned. Yet to handle the garbage on the streets accumulated during the day we will need staff for every thousand meter," says the community head.
Ashkhen Babayan says the town, which boasted being the cleanest settlement in Lori marz only few years ago, is not the same today. "I don't think the problem is with the residents," says Babayan.
The results of Urbanista's online survey show that the residents of the town prioritize road renovations, yard space improvements, and education. Social safety is important to 29% of respondents; the housing services and culture related matters share equal levels of public interest.
Spitak mayor supports the priority given to local infrastructures. "We try to keep the existing asphalt covering. Our funds are too scarce for a totally new paving. The problem can be partially solved only if we have side support," he says.
How the municipal budget of Spitak should be allocated ?