"For HRC, the local context is important. EveryHard Rock Cafe® is supposed to be one-of-a-kind and represent the culture and history of the area. We must use design to respect and reflect current values, and the cultural environment always offers us an opportunity to do so"
Hard Rock Cafe® standards, a set of regulations and requirements that any new Hard Rock Cafe® must meet worldwide, independent of its location on the map, were adopted in Yerevan, as they were everywhere else in the world. This applies to every component of the project, including culinary equipment, audio sound quality, chair comfort, lighting conditions, and all other design elements. This does not limit the creative ingenuity of the team as Jakub added, but it does assure that no one is allowed to develop and establish a Hard Rock Cafe that is only halfway decent.
Let's take it a step further and look at the major roadblocks in the Yerevan project.
"I have been in Yerevan since 1997, and ever since the concerts were held frequently, that is to say, the neighborhood was pretty familiar with the purpose of the structure," says Meroujan, the head of Storaket. "Initially, we were faced with two key tasks: first, seismic monitoring. In addition, the House of Journalists and an apartment tower were annexed, so sound insulation was critical. It can be difficult to design an existing structure with such dense engineering solutions as HRC."
The building has been unoccupied for a long time. It also took a lot of work to adapt it for Hard Rock Cafe® Yerevan because it had previously been utilized for other purposes. It's worth noting that the first-ever jazz hall in independent Armenia opened in 1991 in the lobby of the current structure by Arthur Elbakyan. To adapt the building to be suited for Hard Rock Cafe® Yerevan, it was necessary to add two completely new sets of stairs, install food lifts, and make numerous other changes.
In this regard the director of HRC® Yerevan, Arsen Hovhannisyan mentions, "We had to replace the elevator, but we'll buy a special machine, which will allow disabled people to enter the main floor. In fact, it's very important for us to do our best to provide the best service and comfort to people with special needs."
No Hard Rock Cafe® would be complete without HRC® Shop and Memorabilia.
The first one serves as the entry to the hall, where you may enrich your collection with logo-emblazoned merchandise.
One of the restaurant's major draws is its collection of music memorabilia, where visitors can witness legendary instruments, costumes, and handwritten lyrics from music's top stars from the past and present on the walls of each site. Once the cafe is open in Yerevan, the one in here will be brought out.
Aside from that, the search for an Armenian artist to design a photo zone with Armenian cultural elements has begun, and it may soon become one of the cafe's most popular spots.
Hard Rock Cafe® is uniquely distinctive, according to Stephanie Clift, Director of Design & Construction, and seeks to celebrate individuals and places. Take inspiration from the location, city, region, or country, but do so in a modern way.
She gives an example of their work, in which the cafe was located in a football stadium in Ribeiro Preto, and the design elements were inspired by sports. They celebrated this place in a mountain resort by combining natural wood and stone in such a contemporary approach. Alternatively, they may have established a beach club on the Maldives' beach. And there were other instances where you were at a historical site and the juxtaposition was stunning.
The building in Yerevan has distinctive architecture because it is circular and has a peaked top. The interior volume has a lot of height to open up the room. A handcrafted cymbal chandelier spiraling up to the pinnacle with LED lights will add to the verticality.